CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Ms. Kathy Chen HKMTS Elec LLC 344-F Xingrong Rd. Jianding Industrial Guangdong, 510530 China RE:  The tariff classification of an empty pendant enclosure Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated November 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a pendant control station, which is an empty electrical enclosure that measures 25 cm in length and 7 cm in width. The enclosure is constructed of polypropylene plastic and a rubber sleeve is affixed to the top to accommodate electrical cable entry. Four precut circular holes are vertically aligned on one side of the enclosure where electrical pushbutton switches are installed. The intended use of the pendant control station is for start and stop operations of electrical machinery. The applicable subheading for the empty pendant enclosure will be 8538.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases for the goods of heading 8537, not equipped with their apparatus." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at: [email protected]. Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division